All proceedings
Enter a document #:
Enter search terms:

Info for readers Info for authors Info for editors Info for libraries Order form Shopping cart

Bookmark and Share AusNC 2008

Selected Proceedings of the 2008 HCSNet Workshop on Designing the Australian National Corpus: Mustering Languages
edited by Michael Haugh, Kate Burridge, Jean Mulder, and Pam Peters
Printed edition: $190.00


Introduction: Mustering Languages in Australia
Michael Haugh, Kate Burridge, Jean Mulder, and Pam Peters
v-vi (abstract or complete paper)

The Architecture of a Multipurpose Australian National Corpus
Pam Peters
1-9 (abstract or complete paper)

Language Documentation and an Australian National Corpus
Simon Musgrave and Sarah Cutfield
10-18 (abstract or complete paper)

Corpora and Discourse: A Three-Pronged Approach to Analyzing Linguistic Data
Monika Bednarek
19-24 (abstract or complete paper)

Towards the Design of the Australian National Corpus
Phuong Dzung Pho
25-29 (abstract or complete paper)

Exploring the Potential for Corpus-Based Research in Speech-Language Pathology
Alison Ferguson, Hugh Craig, and Elizabeth Spencer
30-36 (abstract or complete paper)

Multicultural Australia: Accounting for Our Diversity in the Australian National Corpus
Loy Lising
37-43 (abstract or complete paper)

Why Migrant Languages in the Australian National Corpus?
Michael Clyne
44-54 (abstract or complete paper)

Email in the Australian National Corpus
Andrew Lampert
55-60 (abstract or complete paper)

Developing a Quality Spoken Component of the Australian National Corpus
Jean Mulder, Cara Penry Williams, and Deborah Loakes
61-73 (abstract or complete paper)

Designing a Multimodal Spoken Component of the Australian National Corpus
Michael Haugh
74-86 (abstract or complete paper)

Creating a Corpus of Auslan within an Australian National Corpus
Trevor Johnston
87-95 (abstract or complete paper)

A Blueprint for a Comprehensive Australian English Auditory-Visual Speech Corpus
Denis Burnham, Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Joanne Arciuli, Mohammed Bennamoun, Catherine T. Best, Steven Bird, Andrew R. Butcher, Steve Cassidy, Girija Chetty, Felicity M. Cox, Anne Cutler, Robert Dale, Julien R. Epps, Janet M. Fletcher, Roland Goecke, David B. Grayden, John T. Hajek, John C. Ingram, Shunichi Ishihara, Nenagh Kemp, Yuko Kinoshita, Takaaki Kuratate, Trent W. Lewis, Debbie E. Loakes, Mark Onslow, David M. Powers, Philip Rose, Roberto Togneri, Dat Tran, and Michael Wagner
96-107 (abstract or complete paper)

The American National Corpus: Then, Now, and Tomorrow
Nancy Ide
108-113 (abstract or complete paper)